Id.ANALYSIS The pertinent facts are undisputed, and we see this appeal as purely a question of law. Legal Nullity. Sparks alleges that the district court erred in finding her original complaint to be a legal nullity. She asserts that her corrective actions, namely moving to reopen Mach’s estate and reappoint David, are specifically addressed in Nebraska case law, but were ignored by the court. [4-6] The Nebraska Probate Code provides the procedure for bringing a claim against a decedent’s estate. Babbitt v. Hronik,
261 Neb. 513,
623 N.W.2d 700(2001).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2404(Reissue 2016) states in part that “[n]o pro- ceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative.” An action is com- menced on the date the complaint is filed with the court.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-217(Cum. Supp. 2020).