Sparks v. Mach , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 461 ( 2022 )
[…] purely a question of law.
    Legal Nullity.
    Sparks alleges that the district court erred in finding her
    original complaint to be a legal nullity. She asserts that her
    corrective actions, namely moving to reopen Mach’s estate and
    reappoint David, are specifically addressed in Nebraska case
    law, but were ignored by the court.
    [4-6] The Nebraska Probate Code provides the procedure
    for bringing a claim against a decedent’s estate. Babbitt v.
    Hronik, 
    261 Neb. 513
    , 
    623 N.W.2d 700
     (2001). 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2404
     (Reissue 2016) states in part that “[n]o pro-
    ceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent
    or his successors may be revived or commenced before the
    appointment of a personal representative.” An action is com-
    menced on the date the complaint is filed with the court. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-217
     (Cum. Supp. 2020). Statutory language is
    to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an appellate
    court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the mean-