State v. Borer ( 2022 )
[…] other people. The circumstantial evidence was sufficient to support a conclusion that Borer knew
    the car had been stolen.
    -7-
    (ii) Value
    Borer was charged with committing theft by receiving stolen property with a value of more
    than $500 but less than $1,500, a Class I misdemeanor. § 28-517. While Miller did not testify as
    to the car’s value, one of the deputies placed its value at around $1,500 or between $500 and
    $1,500, which value was adopted by the district court and is within the grade of offense with which
    Borer was charged.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-518
    (8) (Reissue 2016) provides that “[i]n any prosecution for theft
    under sections 28-509 to 28-518, value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be
    proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” However, although § 28-518(8) requires some value to be
    proved as an element of a theft offense, the statutory language does not require proof of a particular
    threshold value. State v. Duncan, 
    294 Neb. 162
    , 
    882 N.W.2d 650
     (2016).