State v. Erickson ( 2014 )
[…] evidence. 
    Id. ANALYSIS Insufficient
    Evidence.
    Erickson recognizes that the information reported on his SORA registration records was
    not correct. Nevertheless, he contends that the State’s evidence was not sufficient to show that he
    had knowingly, willfully, or intentionally failed to update his information. Similarly, he asserts
    that there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty of knowingly and willfully furnishing false
    or misleading information.
    The State charged Erickson with having violated Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-4004 and 29-4008
    (Cum. Supp. 2012). Section 29-4004 provides in relevant part:
    (5) Any person required to register under the act who is employed, carries on a
    vocation, or attends school shall inform, in person, the sheriff of the county in which he
    or she is employed, carries on a vocation, or attends school and complete a form as
    prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose, within three working days after
    becoming employed, carrying on a vocation, or attending school. The person shall also
    notify the sheriff, in person, of any changes in employment, vocation, or school of
    attendance, and complete a form as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such
    purpose, within three working days after the change.
    Section 29-4008 provides: “No person subject to [SORA] shall knowingly and willfully furnish
    any false or misleading information in the registration or fail to provide or timely update law
    enforcement of any of the information required to be provided by [SORA].”