For an alleged error to be considered by an appel- late court, an appellant must both assign and specifically argue an alleged error. 5. Sexual Assault. Nebraska’s first degree sexual assault law prohibits, without qualification, a perpetrator from sexually penetrating a victim that the attacker knows or should have known is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct. 6. ____. Nothing in the plain language or legislative history of
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1)(b) (Reissue 2016) limits or qualifies the “incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct” phrase. 7. ____. The victim’s lack of consent is not an element of the crime of sexual assault when the victim is incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct. - 432 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 29 Nebraska Appellate Reports IN RE INTEREST OF GABRIEL P. Cite