[4] Gabriel argues only that the State did not present suf- ficient evidence to prove that he committed sexual assault in the first degree. He does not make an insufficiency argument in regard to the minor in possession charge or the resulting adju- dication based on § 43-247(1). Accordingly, we do not address it. See State v. Smith,
292 Neb. 434,
873 N.W.2d 169(2016) (for alleged error to be considered by appellate court, appellant must both assign and specifically argue alleged error). In regard to the first degree sexual assault allegation,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1) (Reissue 2016) provides, in rel- evant part: Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim, [or] - 438 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 29 Nebraska Appellate Reports IN RE INTEREST OF GABRIEL P. Cite as
29 Neb. App. 431(b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct . . . is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree. During closing arguments, the State admitted that it did not prove § 28-319(1)(a) beyond a reasonable doubt and that it was proceeding based only on § 28-319(1)(b). Accordingly, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Gabriel subjected B.B. to sexual penetration and that Gabriel knew or should have known that B.B. was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of her conduct. Gabriel argues that the State failed to sufficiently prove these elements. We disagree. First, there is evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that penetration occurred in this case. Gabriel admitted to Brunz that he and B.B. had sexual intercourse and that he performed oral sex on her.