See
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(6) (Reissue 2016). In addition, Towne noted bleeding in the vagi- nal canal during the physical examination of B.B., indicating she had been vaginally penetrated. [5,6] Second, the State proved the issue of capacity beyond a reasonable doubt. Nebraska’s first degree sexual assault law prohibits, without qualification, a perpetrator from sexually penetrating a victim that the attacker knows or should have known is “mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct.” § 28-319(1)(b). See State v. Rossbach,
264 Neb. 563,
650 N.W.2d 242(2002). Nothing in the plain language or legislative history of § 28-319(1)(b) limits or qualifies the “incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct” phrase. State v. Rossbach,