De Mateo v. Mateo-Cristobal , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 969 ( 2020 )
[…] best interest to be returned to the alien’s or parent’s pre-
    vious country of nationality or country of last habitual
    residence; and
    (iii) in whose case the Secretary of Homeland Security
    consents to the grant of [SIJ] status[.]
    In order to achieve SIJ status, the individual whose custody
    has been determined must also obtain the judicial determina-
    tions listed above from a “juvenile court,” as that term is used
    in the federal provisions. See In re Guardianship of Carlos
    D., 
    300 Neb. 646
    , 
    915 N.W.2d 581
    (2018). Under 8 C.F.R.
    § 204.11(a) (2019), the term “juvenile court” means “a court
    located in the United States having jurisdiction under State
    law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care
    of juveniles.”
    [5] The Nebraska Legislature amended Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 43-1238(b) (Reissue 2016) in 2018 Neb. Laws, L.B. 670,
    to clarify that courts with jurisdiction over initial child cus-
    tody determinations under § 43-1238(a) (Cum. Supp. 2018)