De Mateo v. Mateo-Cristobal , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 969 ( 2020 )
[…] “Home
    state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a
    parent or person acting as a parent for at least six consecu-
    tive months immediately before the commencement of a child
    custody proceeding.” § 43-1227(7). Here, De Mateo filed the
    complaint in June 2018, and the complaint alleged that she
    and the children had resided in Nebraska since January 2016.
    Thus, Nebraska qualifies as the home state of the children,
    and the district court had jurisdiction to make an initial child
    custody determination.
    Section 43-1238(b) states:
    (b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive
    jurisdictional basis for making a child custody deter-
    mination by a court of this state. In addition to having
    jurisdiction to make judicial determinations about the
    custody and care of the child, a court of this state with
    exclusive jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section
    has jurisdiction and authority to make factual findings
    regarding (1) the abuse, abandonment, or neglect of the
    child, (2) the nonviability of reunification with at least
    one of the child’s parents due to such abuse, abandon-
    ment, neglect, or a similar basis under state law, and (3)
    whether it would be in the best interests of such child to
    be removed from the United States to a foreign country,
    - 975 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    27 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    DE MATEO v. MATEO-CRISTOBAL
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 969
    including the child’s country of origin or last habitual
    residence. If there is sufficient evidence to support such
    factual findings, the court shall issue an order containing
    such findings when requested by one of the parties or
    upon the court’s own motion.
    Section 43-1238(b) provides that when requested by one of
    the parties or upon the court’s own motion, such a court “shall
    issue” an order containing the enumerated findings where
    there is sufficient evidence. See In re Guardianship of Carlos
    D., 
    300 Neb. 646
    , 
    915 N.W.2d 581
    (2018). In other words,
    the court shall either make the special findings requested or