De Mateo v. Mateo-Cristobal , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 969 ( 2020 )
[…] courts must make such findings. See In re Guardianship of
    - 974 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    27 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    DE MATEO v. MATEO-CRISTOBAL
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 969
    Carlos 
    D., supra
    . Thus, if the district court in the present case
    had jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination,
    it also had jurisdiction and authority to make the special find-
    ings of fact requested by De Mateo.
    [6] “Child custody proceeding” is defined under Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 43-1227(4) (Reissue 2016) as “a proceeding in which
    legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect
    to a child is an issue.” The term “[c]hild custody proceed-
    ing” includes a proceeding for divorce in which the issue of
    custody or visitation may appear. 
    Id. Under §
    43-1238(a), a
    Nebraska court has jurisdiction to make an initial child cus-