Nebraska Med. Ctr. v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Id. The director
    of
    the Department of Social Services affirmed the action of the
    authorized attorney, and the district court affirmed the initia-
    tion of income withholding.
    On appeal in McKibbin, we reversed. In so doing, we noted
    that the testimony regarding the clerk’s “‘indication’” was
    surely hearsay, but we also recognized that the rules of evi-
    dence had not been invoked and did not apply to the admin-
    istrative hearing.
    Id. at 577,
    560 N.W.2d at 511. However, we
    noted that even though the rules of evidence did not apply,
    § 84-914(1) did. Section 84-914(1) provides in part: “An
    agency may admit and give probative effect to evidence which
    possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonably
    prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs and exclude
    incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and unduly repetitious evi-
    dence.” We found that the indication of the arrearage by some-
    one in the clerk’s office to the authorized attorney did not rise
    to a level of evidence which possesses probative value com-
    monly accepted by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct
    of their affairs.