In re Interest of Trinity F. ( 2023 )
[…] the other. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Statutory Grounds.
    Charles asserts that the juvenile court erred in finding that his minor child came within the
    meaning of § 43-292(2), (4), (6), and (7). Upon our de novo review, we find that the State presented
    clear and convincing evidence to support termination of Charles’ parental rights under § 43-292(7).
    Proof of one statutory ground is needed for termination, and the record clearly shows that statutory
    grounds for termination of his parental rights exist under § 43-292(7).
    Section 43-292(7) provides grounds for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an
    out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” Section
    43-292(7) operates mechanically and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does not require
    the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of a parent. In re Interest of Mateo L.
    et al., 
    309 Neb. 565
    , 
    961 N.W.2d 516
     (2021).