Cross now reasserts this claim in its brief on appeal, but did not file a cross-appeal. Nevertheless, because Cross’ assertion affects our jurisdiction to hear the appeal, we address Cross’ argument. The question of whether a party who commences an action has standing and is therefore the real party in interest is jurisdictional. Because the requirement of standing is fundamental to a court’s exercise of jurisdiction, either a litigant or a court can raise the question of standing at any time. Jacobs Eng’g Grp. Inc. v. ConAgra Foods, Inc.,
301 Neb. 38,
917 N.W.2d 435(2018).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301(Reissue 2016) provides that “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. . . .” The purpose of this section is to prevent the prosecution of actions by persons who have no right, title, or interest in the cause. Jacobs Eng’g Grp. Inc. v. ConAgra Foods, Inc., supra.