State v. Avitso ( 2022 )
[…] for the offense, as well as (7) the nature of the offense and (8) the amount of violence involved in
    the commission of the crime. 
    Id.
     The sentencing court is not limited to any mathematically applied
    set of factors, but the appropriateness of the sentence is necessarily a subjective judgment that
    includes the sentencing judge’s observations of the defendant’s demeanor and attitude and all the
    facts and circumstances surrounding the defendant’s life. 
    Id.
     We further note that § 28-319(2)
    provides, in part, that “[t]he sentencing judge shall consider whether the actor caused serious
    personal injury to the victim in reaching a decision on the sentence.”
    At the time of preparation of the presentence investigation report (PSR), Avitso was 41
    years old and married with two children. Avitso, who was born in Lomo Togo, Africa, moved to
    the United States in 2004, and obtained U.S. residency. Avitso has a bachelor’s degree and two