Id. As previouslymentioned, we do not resolve conflicts in evidence, pass on the credibility of the witnesses, or reweigh the evidence on appeal. See State v. Thomas,
303 Neb. 964,
932 N.W.2d 713(2019). The relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. Under Neb.Rev. Stat. § 28-324 (Reissue 2016), “[a] person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever.” Nation’s argument regarding the sufficiency of evidence relies exclusively on the premise that “[t]he only evidence presented at trial that connected [Nation] to either robbery was the evidence seized during the search of [his] residence.”