State v. Frith ( 2020 )
[…] abused its discretion in denying the motion. State v. Briggs, 
    303 Neb. 352
    , 
    929 N.W.2d 65
    (2019).
    An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is based upon reasons that are untenable
    or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. State
    v. 
    Stubbendieck, supra
    .
    ANALYSIS
    SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
    Frith first contends that the State failed to adduce sufficient evidence to support his
    conviction of first degree domestic assault under § 28-323(3). Section 28-323(3) provides: “A
    person commits the offense of domestic assault in the first degree if he or she intentionally and
    knowingly causes serious bodily injury to his or her intimate partner.” Notably, the jury was also
    instructed on the lesser-included offense of third degree domestic assault. Section 28-323(1)
    provides:
    A person commits the offense of domestic assault in the third degree if he or she:
    (a) Intentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner;
    -7-
    (b) Threatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury; or
    (c) Threatens an intimate partner in a menacing manner.
    Frith argues that the State failed to establish that Seago sustained a “serious bodily injury.”
    Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109(21) (Reissue 2016), a serious bodily injury is defined as “bodily