State v. Frith ( 2020 )
[…] An appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the
    credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such matters are for the finder of fact. State v.
    Thomas, 
    303 Neb. 964
    , 
    932 N.W.2d 713
    (2019). The relevant question for an appellate court is
    whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational
    trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Id. It is
    clear from the record that the State relied on the portion of § 28-109(1) defining serious
    bodily injury as involving a “protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of
    the body.” While Frith is correct that the Nebraska appellate courts have never defined “protracted
    loss or impairment,” other courts have. Missouri defines protracted as “something short of
    permanent but more than of short duration.” State v. Raines, 
    118 S.W.3d 205
    , 210 (Mo. App.