Bank v. Bennett,
248 Neb. 567,
537 N.W.2d 353(1995), because the Foundation did not have a judgment or judgment lien against Stretesky prior to his death. The Foundation had litigation pending against Stretesky at the time of his death, but the Foundation did not obtain its judgment until after his death. Conversely, in McCook Nat. Bank, the bank obtained a judgment against Case when he was alive and he died before the bank was able to satisfy its judgment lien. The county court also relied on
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2494(Reissue 2016), one of the provisions of the Nebraska Probate Code discussed in McCook Nat. Bank that explicitly excludes liens. Section 30-2494 provides: No execution may issue upon nor may any levy be made against any property of the estate under any judg- ment against a decedent or a personal representative, but this section shall not be construed to prevent the enforce- ment of mortgages, pledges or other liens existing at the time of death upon real or personal property in an appro- priate proceeding. (Emphasis supplied.) The court in McCook Nat. Bank v. Bennett,
supra,stated that based on § 30-2494, a judgment lien against the decedent in existence prior to the death of the decedent also falls within the exclusion of the Nebraska Probate Code. Section 30-2494, however, allows for the enforcement of judgment liens exist- ing at the time of death in other proceedings outside the pro- bate proceedings. - 344 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 29 Nebraska Appellate Reports IN RE ESTATE OF STRETESKY Cite as
29 Neb.