In re Interest of Bella S. ( 2020 )
[…] that one or more of the statutory grounds listed in § 43-292 have been satisfied and that
    termination is in the child’s best interests. In re Interest of Walter W., 
    274 Neb. 859
    , 
    744 N.W.2d 55
    (2008). NICWA adds two additional elements the State must prove before
    terminating parental rights in cases involving Indian children. 
    Id. First, the
    State must prove
    by clear and convincing evidence that active efforts have been made to prevent the breakup
    of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful. See § 43-1505(4).
    See, also, In re Interest of Walter 
    W., supra
    . Second, the State must prove by evidence
    beyond a reasonable doubt, “including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the
    continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious
    emotional or physical damage to the child.” See § 43-1505(6).
    ....
    . . . This evidence must be established by qualified expert testimony provided by a
    professional person having substantial education and experience in the area of his or her
    specialty. In re Interest of Shayla H. et al., 
    17 Neb. Ct. App. 436
    ,