The district court sentenced Lockett to 20 years’ to 20 years and 1 day’s imprisonment for human trafficking/sex trafficking of a minor and to 3 years’ imprisonment for child abuse. These sentences were both within the respective statutory sentencing ranges. Where the sentences imposed are within the statutory sentencing ranges, we will not disturb the sentences imposed unless there is an abuse of discretion by the district court. See State v.
Smith, supra(sentence imposed within statutory limits will not be disturbed absent abuse of discretion by trial court). Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018), “Unless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation.” This court has previously articulated that there are exceptions to the requirement of ordering a presentence investigation prior to sentencing a convicted felon. In State v. Robeson,
25 Neb. Ct. App. 138, 144-45,