Huff v. Otto , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 646 ( 2020 )
[…] the whole statute into harmony if possible. Pan v. IOC Realty
    Specialist, 
    301 Neb. 256
    , 
    918 N.W.2d 273
    (2018). See, also,
    - 658 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    HUFF v. OTTO
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 646
    Vasquez v. CHI Properties, 
    302 Neb. 742
    , 
    925 N.W.2d 304
    (2019) (in construing statute, appellate court will, if possible,
    try to avoid construction which would lead to absurd, uncon-
    scionable, or unjust results).
    As set forth previously, § 29-818 provides, as relevant
    here, “the court in which such complaint was filed shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction for disposition of the property or funds
    and to determine rights therein, including questions respecting
    the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof.” Section
    29-818 is located in a series of Nebraska statutes on criminal
    procedure titled “Disposition of Seized Property.” See Neb.
    Rev. Stat. §§ 29-818 to 29-829 (Reissue 2016). “This series or
    collection of statutes, as the title suggests, addresses various