Huff v. Otto , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 646 ( 2020 )
[…] , 165 (2007) (“court in which a criminal charge
    was filed has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights
    to seized property, and the property’s disposition”). All five
    principles that follow from § 29-818 relate to the custody of
    seized property. See State v. 
    McGuire, supra
    (listing principles
    of § 29-818). Thus, by its own terms, the jurisdictional precept
    in § 29-818 is limited in scope.
    - 659 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    HUFF v. OTTO
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 646
    [16] Under § 29-819, where seized property is no longer
    required as evidence in the prosecution of any complaint or
    information, “the court which has jurisdiction of such prop-
    erty may transfer the same to the jurisdiction of any other
    court . . . where it is shown to the satisfaction of the court
    that such property is required as evidence in any prosecution in
    such other court.” (Emphasis supplied.) A harmonious reading
    of §§ 29-818 and 29-819 is that references to jurisdiction in
    each are to jurisdiction over seized property, not subject matter
    jurisdiction. See, Vokal v. Nebraska Acct. & Disclosure Comm.,
    
    276 Neb. 988
    , 
    759 N.W.2d 75