State v. Mullins ( 2020 )
[…] counsel did or did not provide effective assistance and whether the defendant was or was not
    prejudiced by counsel’s alleged deficient performance.
    Id. V.
    ANALYSIS
    1. § 27-414 EVIDENCE
    Mullins first argues that the trial court erred in sustaining the State’s motion to present
    § 27-414 evidence at trial. He argues that the State did not prove by clear and convincing evidence
    that the assault of K.M. occurred, and that the risk of prejudice outweighed the probative value of
    the evidence.
    Subsection (1) of § 27-414 provides:
    In a criminal case in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence
    of the accused’s commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault is admissible
    if there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska
    Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other offense or offenses. If admissible,
    such evidence may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
    Subsection (3) of § 27-414 provides:
    Before admitting evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense or offenses of
    sexual assault under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing outside the presence of
    any jury. At the hearing, the rules of evidence shall apply and the court shall apply a section
    27-403 balancing and admit the evidence unless the risk of prejudice substantially
    outweighs the probative value of the evidence. In assessing the balancing, the court may
    consider any relevant factor such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred, (b)
    the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the
    similarity of the other acts to the crime charged.
    Section 27-414 allows evidence of prior offenses of sexual assault to prove propensity.
    State v. Valverde, 
    286 Neb. 280
    , 
    835 N.W.2d 732
    (2013). Section 27-414(1) explicitly provides
    that evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault may be considered
    for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. State v. 
    Valverde, supra
    .
    -7-
    No exact limitation of time can be fixed as to when other conduct tending to prove intent
    to commit the offense charged is remote under § 27-414(1). State v. Kibbee, 
    284 Neb. 72
    , 
    815 N.W.2d 872
    (2012).