State v. Mullins ( 2020 )
[…] Counts I and IV charged Mullins with first degree sexual assault of a child, in violation of
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319.01(2) (Reissue 2016) and counts III and VI charged Mullins with incest,
    in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-703 (Reissue 2016). All four counts require the State to prove
    sexual penetration. Mullins argues the evidence of penetration was insufficient because Brenna,
    the victim’s mother, testified that no penetration was found during the medical examination
    performed at CAC.
    “Sexual penetration” is defined under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(6) (Reissue 2016) to
    include “any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor’s or victim’s body or any object
    manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s body.” The slightest
    intrusion into the genital opening is sufficient to constitute penetration, and such element may be
    proved by either direct or circumstantial evidence. It is not necessary that the vagina be entered or