State v. Houpt ( 2020 )
[…] establishes that trial counsel’s performance was not deficient or that the appellant could not
    establish prejudice.
    Id. See, also, State
    v. Filholm, 
    287 Neb. 763
    , 
    848 N.W.2d 571
    (2014).
    Failure to Confirm Length of Knife Blade.
    As part of the plea agreement, Houpt pled no contest to possession of a deadly weapon by
    a prohibited person. This charge arose from Houpt having a knife on his person when he was
    contacted by police on July 3, 2019. Houpt is a convicted felon.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
    possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person if he . . . [p]ossesses . . . a knife . . . and he
    . . . [h]as previously been convicted of a felony.” A knife is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1201(5)
    (Reissue 2016) as:
    (a) Any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches
    in length and which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is capable of producing