Id. See, also, Statev. Filholm,
287 Neb. 763,
848 N.W.2d 571(2014). Failure to Confirm Length of Knife Blade. As part of the plea agreement, Houpt pled no contest to possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person. This charge arose from Houpt having a knife on his person when he was contacted by police on July 3, 2019. Houpt is a convicted felon. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person if he . . . [p]ossesses . . . a knife . . . and he . . . [h]as previously been convicted of a felony.” A knife is defined in Neb. Rev.