We disagree. Trew was in control of his vehicle in which the firearms were located, including a handgun under the driver’s seat, at the time he sent the threatening text messages. After he arrived at the campground, he exited his vehicle, and was located shortly thereafter by law enforcement near his vehicle. At this point, Trew had constructive possession of the firearms in his nearby vehicle. -5- (c) Possession of Explosives Trew was also convicted of one count of possessing explosives to commit a felony under Neb Rev. Stat. § 28-1222(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides: Any person who uses an explosive material or destructive device to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in this state or who possesses an explosive during the commission of any felony which may be prosecuted in this state commits the offense of using explosives to commit a felony.
Neb. Rev.