Saif v. Atlantic States Ins. Co. , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 442 ( 2021 )
[…] (1) a party’s express declarations manifesting the intent not to
    claim an advantage or (2) a party’s neglecting and failing to act
    so as to induce the belief that it intended to waive [the right]”);
    Otteman v. Interstate Fire & Cas. Co., Inc., 
    172 Neb. 574
    , 
    111 N.W.2d 97
    (1961) (unreasonable delay amounts to denial of
    coverage and constitutes waiver of any right to insist on certain
    policy provisions).
    The Saifs argue that the Unfair Insurance Claims Settlement
    Practices Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-1536 to 44-1544 (Reissue
    2010 & Cum. Supp. 2018), provides a guidepost to measure
    whether Atlantic was reasonable in its investigation of the
    Saifs’ claim. See, e.g., § 44-1540 (it shall be unfair claims
    settlement practice to “[n]ot attempt[] in good faith to effectu-
    ate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted
    in which liability has become reasonably clear”). However, the
    reasonableness of Atlantic’s claim handling, investigation, and
    purported unreasonable delay are issues of fact that should be
    resolved on remand.
    3. Mary Sue’s Loss of
    Consortium Claim
    The Saifs’ final assignment of error is that the district court