Wiley asserts that he “was entitled by [the] Nebraska Rules of Evidence and caselaw to present evidence of [Jacobe’s] violent and aggressive character to support a claim of self-defense.” Brief for appellant at 24. In State v. Case,
304 Neb. 829, 843,
937 N.W.2d 216, 226 (2020), the Nebraska Supreme court recently stated: Self-defense is a statutorily defined affirmative defense in Nebraska. State v. Smith,
284 Neb. 636,
822 N.W.2d 401(2012).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409(1) (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part that “the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” We have interpreted § 28-1409 to mean that to successfully assert the claim of self-defense, a defendant must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using force and the force used in defense must be immediately necessary and justified under the circumstances. State v.