Boppre filed his “motion for depositions,” pursuant to § 29-1917. In denying Boppre’s motion, the district court stated that § 29-1917 is part of the Nebraska Criminal Procedure and is not applicable to a mandamus action. We agree. We find no provision in the public records statutes which allows for the taking of depositions; we affirm the decision of the district court to deny Boppre’s motion to take depositions. 2. WRIT OF MANDAMUS (a) Law in General In this case, Boppre seeks access to various “public records.” Nebraska’s public records statutes can be found at § 84-712 et seq. Section 84-712(1) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records as defined in section 84-712.01 are hereby fully empowered and authorized” to examine such records.