Additionally, the sheriff stated he did not have many of the requested records, and we acknowledge that his office would not be expected to have many of the records (e.g., records from departments other than Sheriff’s department). We affirm the district court’s denial of the writ in regards to paragraphs 2, 5-8, 10-16, 22, 23-26, 33, 35, and 38-40. With respect to paragraph 20, Boppre requested the “criminal history” for numerous specified individuals. Overman’s response was that “[w]e have no such records.” However, as noted in Boppre’s request,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3520(Reissue 2008) states that “Complete criminal history record information maintained by a criminal justice agency shall be a public record open to inspection and copying by any person during normal business hours.” Further,
Neb. Rev.