In re Interest of Leyton C. & Landyn C. , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 95 ( 2020 )
[…] Madison’s appeal. I would find that the State met its burden of
    - 114 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF LEYTON C. & LANDYN C.
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. App. 95
    showing both that a statutory basis exists under § 43-292 and
    that termination is in the children’s best interests.
    STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR
    TERMINATION
    I agree with the juvenile court that at least one of the statu-
    tory bases for termination alleged by the State was met. Under
    § 43-292(2), termination is appropriate when “[t]he parents
    have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected
    and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile
    necessary parental care and protection.”
    From the time the State first filed a juvenile petition in
    July 2016, up to the final order of the juvenile court terminat-
    ing Madison’s parental rights in April 2019, there have been
    ongoing issues that cause concern over the ability of Madison
    to raise these children.