In re Application of Griess ( 2020 )
[…] on their cases.
    In 2012, the Nebraska Legislature amended these statutes to expand the phrase “exchange
    telephone services” to “advanced telecommunications capability service” which the Legislature
    newly defined as “high-speed, broadband telecommunications capability provided by a local
    exchange carrier that enables users to originate and receive high quality voice, data, graphics, and
    video communications using any technology.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 86-103.01 (Cum. Supp. 2012).
    The entire statutory construct was transferred, as amended, to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 86-135 to
    86-138 (Cum. Supp. 2018). Following its amendment, § 86-135(1) provided: “Any person may
    file an application with the commission to obtain advanced telecommunications capability service
    furnished by a telecommunications company in the local exchange area adjacent to the local
    exchange area in which the applicant resides.”
    Once an application is filed, if the affected telecommunications companies do not consent
    to the application, the PSC serves the affected telecommunications companies with a notice of
    hearing. See § 86-135(2) (Reissue 2014). The statute then sets forth the PSC’s authority to grant