In re Interest of Aiyauna Y. ( 2020 )
[…] 30 days of the entry of the final order; if a party fails to timely perfect an appeal of a final
    order, he or she is precluded from asserting any errors on appeal resulting from that order.
    In re Interest of Shane L. et al., 
    21 Neb. Ct. App. 591
    , 600, 
    842 N.W.2d 140
    , 148 (2013). See Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 25-1912 (Cum. Supp. 2018).
    We further note Melvin acknowledges that the juvenile court’s guardianship order of June
    13, 2019, was entered in accordance with § 43-1312.01 (Reissue 2016). Section 43-1312.01
    provides in part:
    (1) If the permanency plan for a child established pursuant to section 43-1312 does
    not recommend return of the child to his or her parent or that the child be placed for
    adoption, the juvenile court may place the child in a guardianship in a relative home as
    -5-
    defined in section 71-1901, in a kinship home as defined in section 71-1901, or with an
    individual as provided in section 43-285 if:
    (a) The child is a juvenile who has been adjudged to be under subdivision (3)(a) of
    section 43-247;
    (b) The child has been in the placement for at least six months;
    (c) The child consents to the guardianship, if the child is ten years of age or older;
    and
    (d) The guardian:
    (i) Is suitable and able to provide a safe and permanent home for the child;
    (ii) Has made a commitment to provide for the financial, medical, physical, and
    emotional needs of the child until the child reaches the age of majority or until the
    termination of extended guardianship assistance payments and medical care pursuant to
    section 43-4511;