Martinez v. Dawson ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Habeas corpus
    is available as a remedy only upon a showing that the
    judgment, sentence, and commitment are void. See
    id. The writ
    of habeas corpus will not lie upon
    the ground of mere errors and irregularities in the judgment, nor may it be used as a substitute for
    an appeal.
    Id. Sex Offender
    Commitment.
    Before turning to Martinez’ assignments of error, we also set forth several provisions of
    the SOCA relevant to our discussion. The mental health board committed Martinez to the regional
    center pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1209(1) (Reissue 2018), which provides:
    -3-
    The state has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that (a) the
    subject is a dangerous sex offender and (b) neither voluntary hospitalization nor other
    treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject’s liberty than inpatient or outpatient
    treatment ordered by the mental health board are available or would suffice to prevent the
    harm described in subdivision (1) of section 83-174.01.
    “Dangerous sex offender” is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-174.01(1) (Reissue 2014) to mean:
    (a) a person who suffers from a mental illness which makes the person likely to
    engage in repeat acts of sexual violence, who has been convicted of one or more sex