When an indispensable party is absent, the court has a duty under
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323to require that the indispensable party be brought into the action. See, Williams v. Williams,
311 Neb. 772,
975 N.W.2d 523(2022); Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing,
supra.However, we are still faced with the question of whether Carter’s attempt to add an indispensable party was timely as it relates to a petition in error proceeding. -3-
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1901(Reissue 2016) provides that “[a] judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court.” Such proceedings are to be by petition in error, filed in a court having power to make such reversal, vacation, or modification, setting forth the errors complained of.