Preserve the Sandhills v. Cherry County,
313 Neb. 668,
986 N.W.2d 265(2023). ANALYSIS Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it.
Id.In addressing the jurisdictional issue presented by this appeal, we first clarify the distinction between “necessary parties” and “indispensable parties” and the effect on a trial court’s jurisdiction of the failure to name an indispensable party. Section 25-323 provides that the court “may determine any controversy between parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in.” The Nebraska Supreme Court has interpreted the first clause of §25-323 to apply to “necessary parties” and the second clause to apply to “indispensable parties.” See Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing,
296 Neb. 73,
894 N.W.2d 221(2017).