Id. ANALYSIS STATUTORY FACTORSThe bases for termination of parental rights in Nebraska are codified in § 43-292. Section 43-292 provides 11 separate conditions, any one of which can serve as the basis for the termination of parental rights when coupled with evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child. In re Interest of Sir Messiah T. et al.,
279 Neb. 900,
782 N.W.2d 320(2010). In its order terminating Sharita’s parental rights to Baby Girl, the juvenile court found that the State had presented clear and convincing evidence to satisfy § 43-292(2). The relevant portion of § 43-292 provides as follows: -6- The court may terminate all parental rights . . . when the court finds such action to be in the best interests of the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or more of the following conditions exist: .... (2) The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection. In her brief on appeal, Sharita asserts that the juvenile court erred in finding that termination of her parental rights is warranted pursuant to § 43-292(2).