Pearce v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co. , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 410 ( 2020 )
[…] motions to alter or amend filed by the Pearces and Mutual of
    Omaha, as well as the December 13 order pertaining solely to
    Mutual of Omaha’s motion to alter or amend as noted above.
    However, the Pearces did not include in the supplemental
    transcript a copy of the November 30 docket entry contained
    in the Judges Notes which memorialized the district court’s
    denial of the Pearces’ motion to alter or amend following a
    hearing. We note here that our appellate court rules provide
    for inclusion of such records in the transcript. See Neb. Ct.
    R. App. P. § 2-104(B) (journal entries may be typed as group
    and included at end of transcript). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 25-914 (Reissue 2016) (“[e]very direction of a court or
    judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judg-
    ment, is an order”).
    Because the Pearces failed to provide any documentation
    to establish that their motion to alter or amend had been ruled
    upon by the district court on November 30, 2018, this court
    dismissed their first appeal on July 25, 2019. This court’s