Pearce v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co. , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 410 ( 2020 )
[…] 30, 2018, order in this case, while maybe preferable, was
    - 422 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    PEARCE v. MUTUAL OF OMAHA INS. CO.
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 410
    not required given its interlocutory status (October 16 order
    was not final judgment), much like the journal entry that was
    not signed or file stamped in Donscheski v. Donscheski, 17 Neb.
    App. 807, 
    771 N.W.2d 213
    (2009). Such docket entries or jour-
    nal entries are nevertheless orders of the court. See § 25-914
    (“[e]very direction of a court or judge, made or entered in
    writing and not included in a judgment, is an order”). They are
    simply not final, appealable orders or judgments, which would
    require compliance with § 25-1301 (clerk of court’s file stamp
    and date placed upon judgment, decree, or final order).
    Summary
    [5] Accordingly, when the Pearces filed their first appeal