Pearce v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co. , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 410 ( 2020 )
[…] been timely filed after the final judgment was entered in this
    case on May 23, 2019, then any order ruling on such a ter-
    minating motion would have to have been formally entered
    on the trial court’s records, not merely recorded as a docket
    entry in the Judges Notes. This is so because the order on the
    terminating motion is part of the final judgment and now dis-
    poses of the whole action. See § 25-1912(3) (notice of appeal
    must be filed after “entry of the order” ruling on terminating
    motion). The “entry” of an order is governed by § 25-1301(3),
    which requires the clerk of the court to place a file stamp
    and date upon the judgment, decree, or final order. Section
    25-1301(3) further provides: “For purposes of determining the
    time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment, decree, or
    final order shall be the date of entry.” An order ruling on a
    terminating motion timely filed after a final judgment or final
    order starts the 30-day clock for filing an appeal, and must be
    entered in accordance with § 25-1301.
    On the other hand, a file-stamped “entry” of the November