Prentice v. Steede , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 423 ( 2020 )
[…] for a period of one year, he or she shall affix his or her
    current address, telephone number, and signature to the
    form and return it to the clerk of the district court within
    five days after service upon him or her. Upon receipt
    of the request for a show-cause hearing, the court shall
    immediately schedule a show-cause hearing to be held
    within thirty days after the receipt of the request for a
    show-cause hearing and shall notify the petitioner and
    respondent of the hearing date.
    The purpose of § 28-311.09, and the definition of certain terms,
    are contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02 (Reissue 2016),
    which provides in relevant part:
    (1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws
    dealing with stalking offenses which will protect vic-
    tims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified,
    threatened, or intimidated by individuals who intention-
    ally follow, detain, stalk, or harass them or impose any
    restraint on their personal liberty and which will not pro-
    hibit constitutionally protected activities.
    (2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05,
    28-311.09, and 28-311.10:
    (a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful
    course of conduct directed at a specific person which seri-
    ously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and
    which serves no legitimate purpose;
    - 432 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    PRENTICE v. STEEDE
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 423
    (b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct
    composed of a series of acts over a period of time, how-
    ever short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including
    a series of acts of following, detaining, restraining the
    personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning,
    contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.
    Application of the law governing harassment protection orders
    has been summarized as follows:
    “Nebraska’s stalking and harassment statutes are given
    an objective construction and . . . the victim’s experi-
    ence resulting from the perpetrator’s conduct should be
    assessed on an objective basis. In re Interest of Jeffrey K.,
    
    273 Neb. 239
    , 
    728 N.W.2d 606
    (2007). Thus, the inquiry
    is whether a reasonable [victim] would be seriously terri-
    fied, threatened, or intimidated by the perpetrator’s con-
    duct. Id.”
    Richards v. McClure, 
    290 Neb. 124
    , 132, 
    858 N.W.2d 841
    ,
    847 (2015) (quoting Glantz v. Daniel, 
    21 Neb.