Prentice v. Steede , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 423 ( 2020 )
[…] protection order was sufficient to enter the ex parte order and
    (2) determining the evidence was sufficient to support a harass-
    ment protection order.
    IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [1] A protection order is analogous to an injunction.
    Mahmood v. Mahmud, 
    279 Neb. 390
    , 
    778 N.W.2d 426
    (2010).
    Accordingly, the grant or denial of a protection order is
    reviewed de novo on the record.
    Id. V. ANALYSIS
                          1. Applicable Law
    [2,3] At all times relevant to the district court proceedings
    below, § 28-311.09 provided in relevant part:
    (1) Any victim who has been harassed as defined
    by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit
    for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing
    of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the
    court may issue a harassment protection order without
    bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any
    restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b)
    harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking,
    or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c)
    telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with
    the petitioner.
    - 431 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    PRENTICE v. STEEDE
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 423
    (2) The petition for a harassment protection order
    shall state the events and dates of acts constituting the
    alleged harassment.
    ....
    (7) Any order issued under subsection (1) of this
    section may be issued ex parte without notice to the
    respondent if it reasonably appears from the specific
    facts shown by affidavit of the petitioner that irreparable
    harm, loss, or damage will result before the matter can be
    heard on notice. . . . If the respondent wishes to appear
    and show cause why the order should not remain in effect
    for a period of one year, he or she shall affix his or her
    current address, telephone number, and signature to the
    form and return it to the clerk of the district court within
    five days after service upon him or her. Upon receipt
    of the request for a show-cause hearing, the court shall
    immediately schedule a show-cause hearing to be held
    within thirty days after the receipt of the request for a
    show-cause hearing and shall notify the petitioner and
    respondent of the hearing date.
    The purpose of § 28-311.09, and the definition of certain terms,
    are contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02 (Reissue 2016),
    which provides in relevant part:
    (1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws
    dealing with stalking offenses which will protect vic-