In re Interest of Kale H. ( 2021 )
[…] The juvenile court did not err in denying Kale’s motion to suppress.
    Minor in Possession.
    Kale asserts that the juvenile court erred in finding him guilty of being a minor in
    possession of alcohol when there was not sufficient evidence to support the finding.
    At the adjudication stage, in order for a juvenile court to assume jurisdiction of a minor
    under § 43-247(3)(b), the State must prove the allegations of the petition beyond a reasonable
    doubt. In re Interest of Cole J., 
    26 Neb. App. 951
    , 
    925 N.W.2d 365
     (2019).
    Section 53-180.02 provides:
    Except as provided in section 53-168.06, no minor may sell, dispense, consume, or
    have in his or her possession or physical control any alcoholic liquor in any tavern or in
    any other place, including public streets, alleys, roads, or highways, upon property owned
    by the State of Nebraska or any subdivision thereof, or inside any vehicle while in or on
    any other place, including, but not limited to, the public streets, alleys, roads, or highways,
    -6-
    or upon property owned by the State of Nebraska or any subdivision thereof, except that a
    minor may consume, possess, or have physical control of alcoholic liquor as a part of a
    bona fide religious rite, ritual, or ceremony or in his or her permanent place of residence.
    Knowledge and consciousness of possession are essential elements of the crime of possession of
    alcoholic liquor by a minor. State v. Masur, 
    230 Neb. 620
    , 
    432 N.W.2d 815
     (1988), disapproved
    on other grounds, State v. Harney, 
    237 Neb. 512
    ,