Panhandle Collections v. Singh , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 924 ( 2020 )
[…] PANHANDLE COLLECTIONS v. SINGH
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. App. 924
    appearing on the record, questions of law are nonetheless
    reviewed de novo on the record. 
    Id.
    [4] The absence of an indispensable party to a controversy
    deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction to determine
    the controversy and cannot be waived. In re Trust Created by
    Augustin, 
    27 Neb. App. 593
    , 
    935 N.W.2d 493
     (2019).
    ANALYSIS
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323
     (Reissue 2016) is entitled “Necessary
    parties; brought into suit; procedure.” Section 25-323 provides
    in part:
    The court may determine any controversy between
    parties before it when it can be done without prejudice
    to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when
    a determination of the controversy cannot be had without
    the presence of other parties, the court must order them to
    be brought in.
    [5-11] The language of § 25-323 tracks the traditional
    distinction between the necessary and indispensable parties.
    Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing, 
    296 Neb. 73
    , 
    894 N.W.2d 221
     (2017). This court in In re Trust