Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-901to 13-928 (Reissue 2012), and
[…] Rutledge v. City of Kimball,
supra;§ 13-910(7). The trial court found that Trackwell’s defamation and false light invasion of privacy claims arose out of libel, and thus fell within the exemption under § 13-910(7). A claim for defamation requires a false and defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff, among other elements. Sand Livestock Sys. v. Svoboda,
17 Neb. App. 28,
756 N.W.2d 299(2008). Libel is defamation where the defamatory words are written or printed.
Id.,quoting 50 Am. Jur. 2d Libel and Slander § 9 at 379 (2006). In addition,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-209(Reissue 2007) provides that “[n]o person shall have more than one cause of action for damages for libel or slander or invasion of privacy or any other tort founded upon any single publication, exhibition, or utterance . . . .” See, also, Steinhausen v. HomeServices of Neb.,
289 Neb. 927,
857 N.W.2d 816(2015) (if plaintiff asserts claims of both libel and false light invasion of privacy based on same statement, false light claim is subsumed within defamation claim and is not separately actionable).