State v. Lundgren ( 2020 )
[…] clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. State v. Williams, 
    306 Neb. 261
    , 
    945 N.W.2d 124
     (2020).
    V. ANALYSIS
    Lundgren asserts that the evidence provided at trial was insufficient to convict him for
    obstructing a peace officer and terroristic threats. He further argues that the sentence imposed by
    the district court was excessive.
    1. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
    (a) Obstructing Peace Officer
    Lundgren was convicted of obstructing a peace officer pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906
    (1) (Reissue 2016), which provides:
    A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by using or threatening
    to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs,
    impairs, or hinders (a) the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by
    a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or her official authority or (b) a police
    animal assisting a peace officer acting pursuant to the peace officer’s official authority.
    The defendant’s conduct, however expressed, must have used or threatened to use either violence,
    force, physical interference, or obstacle to intentionally obstruct, impair, or hinder a peace officer
    or judge who was acting to either enforce penal law or preserve the peace under color of his or her
    official authority. State v. Ferrin, 
    305 Neb. 762
    , 
    942 N.W.2d 404
     (2020). “Preservation of the
    peace,” as used in § 28-906(1), means maintaining the tranquility enjoyed by members of a
    community where good order reigns. In re Interest of Richter, 
    226 Neb. 874
    ,