Frenchman Valley Co-op v. Deuel Cty. Bd. of Comrs. ( 2020 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1901
     and 25-1931 and finds that the Board’s decision was “final” when it was made
    at the Board meeting on November 6, 2018. See Schaffer v. Cass [County], 
    290 Neb. 892
    ,
    
    863 N.W.2d 143
     (2015). [Frenchman Valley] received notice of the decision on November
    13, 2018[,] by way of a letter from the Deuel County Attorney. The issue then becomes on
    what date does the appeal time commence: the date of the decision (11/6/18) or the date of
    the notice to [Frenchman Valley] of the decision (11/13/18)? 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1931
    -3-
    establishes that “[p]roceedings under section 25-1901 for reversing, vacating, or modifying
    judgments or final orders shall be commenced within thirty days after the rendition of the
    judgment or making of the final order. . .” Pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1931
    ,
    [Frenchman Valley] should have filed its Petition in Error within thirty days of the Board’s
    decision of November 6, 2018[,] which would have been on or before December 6, 2018.