Frenchman Valley Co-op v. Deuel Cty. Bd. of Comrs. ( 2020 )
[…] question of law, which an appellate court independently decides. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    The crux of the district court’s order is that the district court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction due to Frenchman Valley’s failure to file its petition in error within 30 days of the
    County Board’s November 6, 2018, order. The basis for the district court’s reasoning was
    well-articulated by the Nebraska Supreme Court in Schaffer v. Cass County, 
    290 Neb. 892
    , 896,
    
    863 N.W.2d 143
    , 146 (2015):
    Under § 25-1901, a “judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or
    officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be
    reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court.” We have treated sheriff’s merit
    commissions as tribunals under § 25-1901. Such appeal under § 25-1901 “shall be
    commenced within thirty days after the rendition of the judgment or making of the final
    order complained of.”