Country Partners Cooperative v. Steenson ( 2020 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 45-103.02 (Reissue 2010), Steenson argues that the district court
    erred in affirming the county court’s award of prejudgment interest to Country Partners because
    the claim was unliquidated. We find Steenson’s assertion misguided.
    To recover prejudgment interest, a claim must either be liquidated or certain conditions set
    forth in § 45-103.02 must be met. However, § 45-103.02 is not the exclusive means of recovering
    -3-
    prejudgment interest. AVG Partners I v. Genesis Health Clubs, 
    307 Neb. 47
    , 
    948 N.W.2d 212
    (2020). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-104 (Reissue 2010) provides a separate and independent means of
    recovering prejudgment interest. AVG Partners I v. Genesis Health Clubs, supra; Weyh v. Gottsch,
    
    303 Neb. 280
    , 
    929 N.W.2d 40
    (2019). Section 45-104 allows interest “on money loaned or due
    and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment.” In Weyh v. 
    Gottsch, supra
    , the Nebraska
    Supreme Court expressly held that prejudgment interest can be awarded under § 45-104 even if
    the claim is unliquidated.
    We recognize that the county court’s order may have contributed to Steenson’s confusion.