State v. Jenkins , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 931 ( 2020 )
[…] person was a lesser-included offense of assault by a confined
    person with a deadly weapon. Jenkins asserted that it was a
    lesser-included offense and that because the State had spe-
    cifically charged Jenkins with using a deadly weapon to cause
    bodily injury to Bordeaux, that it would be unfair to allow
    Jenkins to be convicted of the lesser-included offense.
    The State, on the other hand, argued that the use of a deadly
    weapon was not a required element for the commission of
    assault by a confined person as delineated in Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 28-932(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides:
    Any person (a)(i) who is legally confined in a jail
    or an adult correctional or penal institution, (ii) who
    - 950 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. JENKINS
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 931
    is otherwise in legal custody of the Department of
    Correctional Services, or (iii) who is committed as a dan-
    gerous sex offender under the Sex Offender Commitment
    Act and (b) who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    causes bodily injury to another person shall be guilty of
    a Class IIIA felony, except that if a deadly or dangerous
    weapon is used to commit such assault, he or she shall be
    guilty of a Class IIA felony.
    The State argued that whether a person used a deadly weapon
    as a part of the offense only affected the “level” of the offense.
    The State compared the statute to theft statutes which grade the
    offense based upon the value of the item stolen.