State v. Simpson ( 2020 )
[…] Supp.
    2018), which provides, “If the accused appears in person and by counsel and goes to trial before a
    jury regularly impaneled and sworn, he or she shall be deemed to have waived arraignment and a
    plea of not guilty shall be deemed to have been made.” That is what happened here. And, as noted
    above, Simpson filed a pretrial “Written Arraignment” pursuant to § 29-4206. Although the actual
    written arraignment filed by Simpson is not contained in our record (we only have the court’s order
    - 10 -
    accepting it and entering a not guilty plea on Simpson’s behalf), § 29-4206 provides a form for
    such filings, including a statement that “in the event that the charges have been amended or new
    charges added I wish to waive a formal preliminary hearing or arraignment before the court and
    ask the court to enter plea(s) of not guilty on my behalf.” Simpson clearly waived arraignment on
    the original information, and he does not argue that his written waiver did not cover an amendment
    to that information.
    Simpson also cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1802 (Cum. Supp. 2018), which provides, “No one