State v. Simpson ( 2020 )
[…] accepted by the district court. The evidence at trial showed that the events in question began on
    April 15 and continued into April 16. At the close of the State’s case, the prosecutor asked the
    court for permission to amend the information “to include April 15th going into April 16th,” which
    motion the court granted over Simpson’s objection. In doing so, the court noted that the evidence
    had been presented to support the amendment.
    In support of his arguments, Simpson cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1816(1)(b) (Cum. Supp.
    2018), which provides, “If the accused appears in person and by counsel and goes to trial before a
    jury regularly impaneled and sworn, he or she shall be deemed to have waived arraignment and a
    plea of not guilty shall be deemed to have been made.” That is what happened here. And, as noted
    above, Simpson filed a pretrial “Written Arraignment” pursuant to § 29-4206. Although the actual
    written arraignment filed by Simpson is not contained in our record (we only have the court’s order
    - 10 -