State v. Simpson ( 2020 )
[…] - 10 -
    accepting it and entering a not guilty plea on Simpson’s behalf), § 29-4206 provides a form for
    such filings, including a statement that “in the event that the charges have been amended or new
    charges added I wish to waive a formal preliminary hearing or arraignment before the court and
    ask the court to enter plea(s) of not guilty on my behalf.” Simpson clearly waived arraignment on
    the original information, and he does not argue that his written waiver did not cover an amendment
    to that information.
    Simpson also cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1802 (Cum. Supp. 2018), which provides, “No one
    shall be, without his or her assent, arraigned or called on to answer to any indictment until one day
    has elapsed after receiving in person or by counsel or having an opportunity to receive a copy of
    such indictment.” This section generally applies to informations, see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1604
    (Reissue 2016); however, the purpose of the 24-hour waiting period provided for by § 29-1802 is
    to ensure that the defendant has a reasonable amount of time to prepare his or her defense. See
    State v.