In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Stratbucker ( 2021 )
[…] decisions by the court finding him in contempt and overruling his motion to vacate were clearly
    erroneous.
    Obstructing Due Administration of Justice.
    Henkenius argues that the county court abused its discretion in finding him in contempt
    because the contempt powers of a court are limited to prevent actual obstruction of justice and the
    court failed to show how his actions obstructed justice. Therefore, he argues that the court failed
    to follow the purpose of Nebraska’s contempt statute, § 25-2121. Section 25-2121 states, in
    relevant part:
    Every court of record shall have power to punish by fine and imprisonment, or by
    either, as for criminal contempt, persons guilty of . . . (4) any willful attempt to obstruct
    the proceedings, or hinder the due administration of justice in any suit, proceedings, or
    process pending before the courts[.]
    Notably, however, the power to punish does not depend upon statute. In re Contempt of
    Potter, 
    207 Neb. 769
    , 
    301 N.W.2d 560
     (1981). It has long been the law of this state that the