Jacobo v. Zoltenko , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 44 ( 2021 )
[…] phrase “family or household members” includes children. See
    § 42-903(3).
    Holly filed the petition on behalf of N.Z., indicating her
    relationship to him was as “Mother of child.” Earlier in this
    opinion, we set forth Holly’s allegations. Her petition and affi-
    davit satisfied the requirements of § 42-924 because it alleged
    an incident of domestic abuse between family or household
    members—she alleged that Cole “beat[]” his son, N.Z., with a
    “leather belt” on his “bottom and the backs of his legs” causing
    bruising on N.Z.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-925
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides for
    the issuance of an ex parte protection order if “it reasonably
    appears from the specific facts included in the affidavit that the
    petitioner will be in immediate danger of abuse before the mat-
    ter can be heard on notice.” If an order is not issued ex parte,
    “the court shall immediately schedule an evidentiary hearing to
    be held within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, and
    the court shall cause notice of the hearing to be given to the