Nelson v. Richardson-Nelson ( 2021 )
[…] to establish the existence of a common-law marriage between
    the parties prior to when they moved to Nebraska.
    [4] In Nebraska, a couple cannot create a common-law mar-
    riage by agreement or cohabitation and reputation. Spitz v. T.O.
    Haas Tire Co., 
    283 Neb. 811
    , 
    815 N.W.2d 524
     (2012) (discuss-
    ing requirements for establishing common-law marriage in
    Colorado and upholding trial court’s ruling finding evidence
    did not establish common-law marriage). However, Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 42-117 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[a]ll marriages
    contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws
    of the country in which the same were contracted, shall be
    valid in all courts and places in this state.” See, also, Bogardi
    v. Bogardi, 
    249 Neb. 154
    , 
    542 N.W.2d 417
     (1996) (general
    rule is that validity of marriage is determined by law of place
    where it was contracted; if valid there, it will be held valid