State v. Montoya ( 2021 )
[…] which the district court denied.
    Montoya argues that the district court erred in permitting
    Deputies Sarnes and Bachman to testify that Montoya was
    slumped over the steering wheel, “because no evidence was
    presented and the State heard from no witnesses who corrobo-
    rated the information.” Brief for appellant at 21. The basis of
    Montoya’s argument is that the deputies’ testimony violated
    - 576 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. MONTOYA
    Cite as 
    29 Neb. App. 563
    § 27-602, which provides: “A witness may not testify to a mat-
    ter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a find-
    ing that he has personal knowledge of the matter. Evidence to
    prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the
    testimony of the witness himself.”
    Although § 27-602 does require a witness to have personal
    knowledge of a matter to which he or she testified, it does
    not apply in the context posed by Montoya here. Contrary to
    Montoya’s assertion, neither deputy testified that Montoya
    was slumped over the steering wheel.