Walker v. Probandt ( 2021 )
[…] mine whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction
    to enter the final order sought to be reviewed, and to vacate
    an order of the trial court entered without jurisdiction, see
    Anderson v. A & R Ag Spraying & Trucking, 
    306 Neb. 484
    , 
    946 N.W.2d 435
     (2020). We therefore proceed to address whether
    the district court had subject matter jurisdiction over the under-
    lying case during the time period after which FSB assigned
    the note to Skyline but before Skyline was added as a party.
    We conclude that it did. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301
     (Reissue
    2016) states:
    Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real
    party in interest except as otherwise provided in section
    25-304. An action shall not be dismissed on the ground
    that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in
    interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after
    objection for joinder or substitution of the real party in
    interest. Joinder or substitution of the real party in inter-
    est shall have the same effect as if the action had been
    commenced by the real party in interest.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    The last sentence of § 25-301 explicitly gives the court con-
    tinuing jurisdiction when the real party in interest is substituted
    for another party. Therefore, when Skyline was substituted as
    plaintiff, the effect was as if it had commenced the action.