State v. Miller ( 2021 )
[…] The
    failure to interview or investigate the claims by [Miller] specifically regarding . . .
    Danielson may have quite directly [cost Miller] 10-12 years of his life.
    Brief for appellant in No. A-20-434 at 9-10.
    Here, although Miller specifies the names of three witnesses he contends his trial counsel
    should have interviewed -- McDaniels, WhiteEagle, and Janet Miller -- he does not plead with
    particularity a description of any testimony those witnesses might have provided. The relevant
    portion of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206
     (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides as follows: “(1) A person
    commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person if he or she: (a)
    Possesses a firearm, a knife, or brass or iron knuckles and he or she: (i) Has previously been
    convicted of a felony.” Miller’s assignment of error appears to relate to the element of possession.
    In State v. Valentine, 
    27 Neb. App. 725
    , 746, 
    936 N.W.2d 16
    , 31 (2019), this court held
    that the pattern jury instruction provided to the jury in that case correctly defined the term