Bel Fury Investments Group v. Stewart ( 2021 )
[…] Although Stewart
    acceded to the first three rent increases and considered himself bound by the terms of the
    agreement, this does not prove that the contract was, in fact, enforceable. We therefore determine
    that the district court did not err in finding that there was no meeting of the minds with respect to
    Bel Fury’s rent increase in January 2017 and that the relationship between the parties at that date
    was governed by the language of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act which was in
    effect at the relevant dates. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1401
     et seq. (Reissue 2018).
    Section 76-1414(4) provides that unless provided otherwise by a valid rental agreement,
    “the tenancy shall be week to week in case of a roomer who pays weekly rent, and in all other
    cases month to month.” A month-to-month tenancy may be terminated “by a written notice given
    to the other [party] at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.”
    § 76-1437(2).
    Because the written lease agreement between Bel Fury and Stewart was without effect, the