Chambers v. State (In Re Estate of Chambers) , 932 N.W.2d 343 ( 2019 )
[…] accept the proffered inheritance tax worksheet.
    The court did not err in holding a hearing to determine the
    inheritance tax due in this case. This assignment of error is
    without merit.
    Findings Under § 77-2004.
    Kent asserts that the county court erred in concluding that
    the evidence did not establish that Anthony was a person to
    whom Deena, for more than 10 years prior to death, stood in
    the acknowledged relation of a parent.
    Again, we note, as did the county court, two pertinent stat-
    utes. First, we note § 77-2004, which provides:
    In the case of . . . any person to whom the deceased
    for not less than ten years prior to death stood in the
    acknowledged relation of a parent, or the spouse or sur-
    viving spouse of any such persons, the rate of tax shall be
    one percent of the clear market value of the property in
    excess of forty thousand dollars received by each person.
    Any interest in property, including any interest acquired
    in the manner set forth in section 77-2002, which may be
    valued at a sum less than forty thousand dollars shall not
    be subject to tax. In addition the homestead ­allowance,
    exempt property, and family maintenance allowance shall
    not be subject to tax. Interests passing to the surviv-
    ing spouse by will, in the manner set forth in section
    77-2002, or in any other manner shall not be subject
    to tax.
    - 410 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF CHAMBERS
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. App. 398
    We also note 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2005
     (Reissue 2018), which
    provides:
    In the case of an uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew related
    to the deceased by blood or legal adoption, or other lin-
    eal descendant of the same, or the spouse or surviving
    spouse of any of such persons, the rate of tax shall be
    thirteen percent of the clear market value of the property
    received by each person in excess of fifteen thousand
    dollars. If the clear market value of the beneficial interest
    is fifteen thousand dollars or less, it shall not be subject
    to tax.
    This is the provision that would apply to Deena and Anthony’s
    relationship absent evidence that for not less than 10 years
    prior to her death, Deena stood in the acknowledged relation
    of a parent to Anthony.
    [6] Statutes exempting property from inheritance tax should
    be strictly construed, and the burden is on the taxpayer to
    show that he or she clearly falls within the language of the
    statute. In re Estate of Hasterlik, 
    299 Neb. 630
    , 
    909 N.W.2d 641