Chambers v. State (In Re Estate of Chambers) , 932 N.W.2d 343 ( 2019 )
[…] on behalf of the county, approved the calculation, voluntarily
    appeared, and waived notice of the inheritance tax determina-
    tion. Kent argues that by signing the voluntary appearance and
    waiver of notice on the inheritance tax worksheet, indicating
    that he had no objection to the worksheet, the county attorney
    bound the county to the facts detailed in the worksheet includ-
    ing that Anthony fit the designation of being “Like a Child”
    to Deena.
    We note, as did the county court, two relevant statutory
    provisions. First, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018.03
     (Reissue 2018)
    provides:
    In all matters involving the determination of inherit­
    ance tax, notice served upon the county attorney shall
    constitute notice to the county and the State of Nebraska.
    It shall be the duty of the county attorney to represent the
    county and the State of Nebraska in such matters as its
    attorney. In so representing the county and the State of
    Nebraska, the county attorney is authorized, in addition to
    such other powers as he normally may exercise as attor-
    ney for the county, to enter into and bind the county and
    the State of Nebraska by stipulation as to any facts which
    could be presented by evidence to either the inheritance
    tax appraiser or the county court, and to waive service
    of notices upon him to show cause or of the time and
    place of hearing, and to enter a voluntary appearance in
    such proceeding, in behalf of the county and the State
    of Nebraska.
    This statute, while authorizing the county attorney to stipulate
    to facts regarding the determination of inheritance tax which
    - 407 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF CHAMBERS
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. App. 398
    could be presented by evidence to the county court, does not
    require the court to accept the stipulated facts.
    Second, we note 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018.02
     (Reissue
    2018), which concerns the procedure for determination of
    inheritance tax in the absence of probate of the estate. With
    regard to the requirement that the court hold a hearing on the