Ybarra v. Ybarra , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 216 ( 2020 )
[…] restriction on the amount garnishable from the appellant’s
    Social Security benefits in that case were those set forth by
    federal law in the Consumer Credit Protection Act. See 15
    U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2) (2012). While the order in Kropf was one
    for alimony, and the applicability of the child support guide-
    lines was not at issue, an examination of the statutes discussed
    in that case is useful to our consideration of whether the dis-
    trict court erred in refusing to reduce the amount being with-
    held from Ybarra’s Social Security benefits.
    Subsection (1) of § 25-1558 sets forth certain restrictions
    on the amounts subject to garnishment from an individual’s
    earnings. Subsection (2)(a) of § 25-1558 indicates that the
    restrictions of subsection (1) “shall not apply in the case of
    . . . [a]ny order of any court for the support of any persons.”
    Prior to 1974, this statute was controlling and provided no
    limitations on garnishment of disposable earnings for child
    support arrearages. However, in 1974, after Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 42-364.08 (Reissue 1978) (pertaining to payment and col-