Ybarra v. Ybarra , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 216 ( 2020 )
[…] to 42-364.12 shall not in any case exceed the maxi-
    mum amount permitted to be withheld under section
    303(b) of the Consumer Protection Credit Act, 15 U.S.C.
    1673(b)(2)(A) and (B), nor shall any amount withheld to
    - 223 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    YBARRA v. YBARRA
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 216
    satisfy a child or spousal support arrearage, when added
    to the amount withheld to pay current support and the
    fee provided for in subdivision (3) of section 42-364.01,
    exceed such maximum amount.
    [5] And 15 U.S.C. § 1673 provides in relevant part:
    (b) Exceptions
    ....
    (2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable
    earnings of an individual for any workweek which is sub-
    ject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of
    any person shall not exceed—
    (A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or
    dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect
    to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of
    such individual’s disposable earnings for that week; and
    (B) where such individual is not supporting such a
    spouse or dependent child described in clause (A), 60
    per centum of such individual’s disposable earnings for
    that week;
    except that, with respect to the disposable earnings of
    any individual for any workweek, the 50 per centum
    specified in clause (A) shall be deemed to be 55 per
    centum and the 60 per centum specified in clause (B)
    shall be deemed to be 65 per centum, if and to the extent
    that such earnings are subject to garnishment to enforce
    a support order with respect to a period which is prior to
    the twelve-week period which ends with the beginning of
    such workweek.
    (c) Execution or enforcement of garnishment order
    or process prohibited
    No court of the United States or any State, and no State
    (or officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or
    enforce any order or process in violation of this section.
    In Ferry v. 
    Ferry, supra
    , the Nebraska Supreme Court deter-