Ybarra v. Ybarra , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 216 ( 2020 )
[…] support arrearages. However, in 1974, after Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 42-364.08 (Reissue 1978) (pertaining to payment and col-
    lection of money for support of minor children) was enacted,
    mirroring the withholding limitations of the Consumer Credit
    Protection Act, the provisions of § 25-1558 were inconsistent
    with the provisions of the new statute. The Nebraska Supreme
    Court subsequently determined that, to the extent there were
    inconsistencies, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.01 et seq. (Reissue
    1978) impliedly repealed § 25-1558. See Ferry v. Ferry, 
    201 Neb. 595
    , 
    271 N.W.2d 450
    (1978).
    Section 42-364.08 (Reissue 2016) currently provides:
    The amount to be withheld from the parent-employee’s
    disposable income under any order to withhold and
    transmit earnings entered pursuant to sections 42-364.01
    to 42-364.12 shall not in any case exceed the maxi-
    mum amount permitted to be withheld under section
    303(b) of the Consumer Protection Credit Act, 15 U.S.C.
    1673(b)(2)(A) and (B), nor shall any amount withheld to
    - 223 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    YBARRA v. YBARRA
    Cite as 
    28 Neb. Ct. App. 216
    satisfy a child or spousal support arrearage, when added
    to the amount withheld to pay current support and the
    fee provided for in subdivision (3) of section 42-364.01,
    exceed such maximum amount.
    [5] And 15 U.S.C. § 1673 provides in relevant part:
    (b) Exceptions
    ....
    (2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable
    earnings of an individual for any workweek which is sub-
    ject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of
    any person shall not exceed—