State v. Taylor ( 2020 )
[…] sentenced Taylor within the applicable statutory sentencing ranges, and, therefore, did not impose
    excessive sentences with respect to his plea-based convictions for assaulting an officer and
    operating a motor vehicle to avoid arrest. Accordingly, we affirm those sentences.
    We turn now to the plain error asserted by the State with regard to the district court’s failure
    to order that Taylor’s sentence include a 2-year license revocation. On count two, Taylor was
    convicted of operating a motor vehicle to avoid arrest under § 28-905(1) and (3)(a)(iii). Section
    28-905(3)(b) provides:
    The court shall, as part of the judgment of conviction under subdivision (a) of this
    subsection, order that the operator’s license of such person be revoked or impounded for a
    period of two years and order the person not to drive any motor vehicle for any purpose in
    the State of Nebraska for a like period. The revocation or impoundment shall be
    administered upon sentencing, upon final judgment of any appeal or review, or upon the
    date that any probation is revoked.
    Here, the district court failed to order the revocation of Taylor’s license as part of his sentence for
    operating a motor vehicle to avoid arrest. Such failure constitutes plain error. See State v. Kantaras,
    
    294 Neb. 960
    , 
    885 N.W.2d 558
    (2016). We therefore modify Taylor’s sentence to correct the plain
    error and impose a 2-year license revocation in accordance with § 28-905(3)(b).
    CONCLUSION