State v. Jimenez ( 2018 )
[…] her case were biased, and the record affirmatively refutes any suggestion that Jimenez was
    prejudiced “in her jury selection” by the court’s endorsement of Stermensky as a witness. As noted
    by Jimenez in her brief on appeal, her trial counsel did properly object to the State’s motion for
    late endorsement. Any further objection at trial on the basis that the jury was not informed of the
    witness’ identity would have also been overruled given the court’s questioning of the jury.
    With respect to informations filed in criminal cases, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1602 (Supp.
    2017) provides, in part:
    The prosecuting attorney shall subscribe his or her name thereto and endorse thereon the
    names of the witnesses known to him or her at the time of filing. After the information has
    been filed, the prosecuting attorney shall endorse on the information the names of such
    -5-
    other witnesses as shall then be known to him or her as the court in its discretion may
    prescribe . . . .
    The purpose of § 29-1602 is to notify the defendant as to witnesses who may testify against the
    defendant and give the defendant an opportunity to investigate them. State v. Molina, 
    271 Neb. 488
    , 
    713 N.W.2d 412
    (2006).