In re Interest of Keisha G. ( 2013 )
[…] are codified in § 43-292. Section 43-292 provides 11 separate
    conditions, any one of which can serve as the basis for the
    termination of parental rights when coupled with evidence
    that termination is in the best interests of the child. In re
    Interest of Sir Messiah T. et al., 
    279 Neb. 900
    , 
    782 N.W.2d 320
    (2010).
    The juvenile court based termination on § 43-292(4) and (6);
    however, as previously noted, our review is limited to whether
    there was sufficient evidence to terminate Michael’s parental
    rights under the grounds set forth in § 43-292(4) and, if so,
    whether such termination was in Keisha’s best interests.
    [9] Section 43-292(4) provides that a juvenile court may
    terminate parental rights when the parent is “unfit by reason
    of debauchery, habitual use of intoxicating liquor or narcotic
    drugs, or repeated lewd and lascivious behavior, which conduct
    is found by the court to be seriously detrimental to the health,
    morals, or well-being of the juvenile.”
    The juvenile court received evidence of Michael’s crimi-
    nal record of drug and alcohol offenses. At the time of
    trial, Michael was 27 years old. The bulk of the evidence
    of Michael’s drug and alcohol use occurred during the years
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals