Hinson v. Forehead , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 55 ( 2021 )
[…] HINSON v. FOREHEAD
    Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 55
    facts may include, but are not limited to, adverse mate-
    rial facts pertaining to: (i) Any environmental hazards
    affecting the property which are required by law to be
    disclosed; (ii) the physical condition of the property; (iii)
    any material defects in the property; (iv) any material
    defects in the title to the property; or (v) any material
    limitation on the client’s ability to perform under the
    terms of the contract.
    (Emphasis supplied.) The portion of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-2403
    (Reissue 2018) applicable here defines an “[a]dverse material
    fact” as “a fact which . . . significantly affects the desirability
    or value of the property to a party and is not reasonably ascer-
    tainable or known to a party.”
    [4-6] We determine a statute’s meaning based on its text,
    context, and structure. Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Nebraska
    Dept. of Rev., 
    306 Neb. 947
    , 
    947 N.W.2d 731
     (2020). Statutory